Coronavirus update 5-14

Governor’s Office Daily COVID-19 Q & A
May 14, 2020

Restore Illinois
Q: Can the tattoo industry be included in the businesses that can open in Phase 3, since they will only have one on one contact, less so than beauty salons and barber shops?
A: Currently every region in the state is in Phase 2, the tattoo industry along with beauty salons and barber shops can reopen in Phase 3. Please continue to check the DPH website to determine which phase your region is in https://www.dph.illinois.gov/restore.

Essential Businesses
Q: Are therapeutic horseback riding centers for children and adults with disabilities considered healthcare and allowed to reopen?
A: Therapy that is medical or for those with disabilities is essential. Under Human Services Operations, professionals who are licensed under Child Care Act are permitted to conduct in person visits if needed. If you have questions or concerns about whether a business is “essential” under the Stay at Home order, please contact the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity’s COVID-19 hotline at 1-800-252-2923 or e-mail CEO.support@illinois.gov.

Q: Are automobile and auto part manufacturers considered essential?
A: Yes. These businesses fall under Sections 12(o)&(t) of Executive Order 2020-32. These businesses must comply with the requirements for manufacturers set forth in Section 1.4 of the Executive Order and identified above. If you have questions or concerns about whether a business is “essential” under the Stay at Home order, please contact the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity’s COVID-19 hotline at 1-800-252-2923 or e-mail CEO.support@illinois.gov.

Q: Has there been a guidance issued for opening public swimming pools? A: Swimming pools should not be open under Executive Order 2020-32: All public and private gatherings of any number of people occurring outside a single household or living unit are prohibited, except for the limited purposes permitted by this Executive Order. Pursuant to current guidance from the Center for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), any gathering of more than ten people is prohibited unless exempted by this Executive Order. Nothing in this Executive Order prohibits the gathering of members of a household or residence. All places of public amusement, whether indoors or outdoors, including but not limited to, locations with amusement rides, carnivals, amusement parks, water parks, aquariums, zoos, museums, arcades, fairs, children’s play centers, playgrounds, funplexes, theme parks, bowling alleys, movie and other theaters, concert and music halls, and country clubs or social clubs shall be closed to the public.

Travel
Q: Can Illinois Department of Public Health tell residents where to look for state to state travel restrictions?
A: Please refer to this web link https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/travelers/travel-in-the-us.html for CDC travel guidance and this web link https://www.dph.illinois.gov/tourism-travel for DPH travel guidance.

Want to stay up to date with your Senator?

Sign up for the District E-Newsletter below: